Chrysanthemum- Rainbow Single Mix

Ismelia versicolor


Standard seed packet, 60 seeds

$1.00
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Chrysanthemum- Rainbow Single Mix

Ismelia versicolor

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum carinatum, Ismelia carinatum

NOT TO WA


  • Annual 60cm
  • A mix of bi and tri-coloured flowers
  • Good for flower beds and garden borders


Annual growing to 60cm. Upright plants have long green leaves and produce single daisy like flowers in a mix of colours. The flowers are bi or tri-coloured often with highly contrasting shades. Good for beds, borders, edges and as a cut flower. Attracts butterflies. Easy to grow. Also known as Painted Daisy and Summer Chrysanthemum.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 4mm
When: Spring and early summer
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Plant Spacing: 35cm
Hardiness: Half hardy
Plant Height: 60cm
Days to Maturity/flowering: 120 days
Care: Deadhead to prolong flowering. Do not overwater.

(Product number: F1-14)
Seeds per gram: 430 seeds


SKU F1-14
Botanical name: Ismelia versicolor
Botanical synonyms: Chrysanthemum carinatum, Ismelia carinatum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 60 seeds
Quarantine restrictions: NOT TO WA
Seeds per gram: 430
Photo credits:

Photo by Rameshng/ CC BY-SA 3.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Carnation- Grenadin White

Carnation- Grenadin White

$1.00

Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.00

Petunia- Alderman (Violet)

Petunia- Alderman (Violet)

$1.00

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

$1.00

Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

$1.10

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

$1.00

Statice- Pacific Mixed

Statice- Pacific Mixed

$1.10


More From This Category