Malabar Spinach- Red

Basella rubra


Standard seed packet, 20 seeds

$1.40
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Malabar Spinach- Red

Basella rubra

Synonyms: Basella alba rubra


  • Perennial leaf vegetable
  • Good variety for warmer climates
  • Alternative to true spinach


Malabar spinach is a frost tender perennial vine grown as an annual in cooler climates. Plants have soft red stems and almost-succulent green/red leaves and are vigorous climbers. Leaves taste and resemble true spinach in appearance and are used as a substitute. They are used both as a salad green and as a leaf vegetable. Plants grow very quickly in warmer climates and can be used as a screening plant. Growth can be slow in cooler climates. Used to thicken soups and stews. Also known as Pui, vine spinach, climbing spinach, creeping spinach, red vine spinach, buffalo spinach, Indian spinach, Chinese spinach and Ceylon spinach.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 10-15mm
When: Spring and summer
Position: Full sun, moist soil
Plant Spacing: 20cm
Hardiness: Frost tender
Days to Maturity/flowering: 60-70 days
Care: Keep well watered. Pick leaves as required. Plants do best when grown on a trellis or other medium.

(Product number: C3-16)
Seeds per gram: 35 seeds


SKU C3-16
Botanical name: Basella rubra
Botanical synonyms: Basella alba rubra
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 20 seeds
Seeds per gram: 35
Photo credits:

Photo by Quinn Dombrowski/ CC BY-SA 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Rockmelon- Planters Jumbo

Rockmelon- Planters Jumbo

$1.00

Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.50

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

$1.00

Tarragon- Russian

Tarragon- Russian

$1.10

Capsicum- Chocolate Beauty

Capsicum- Chocolate Beauty

$1.50

Perilla- Red

Perilla- Red

$1.50

Radish- White Beauty

Radish- White Beauty

$1.20


More From This Category