Mustard, White

Brassica hirta

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 150 seeds

$1.00
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Mustard, White

Brassica hirta

Synonyms: Brassica alba


  • Annual
  • Condiment mustard
  • Salad green


Annual grown for its yellow/white seeds which are used to make condiment mustard. Leaves are used as a salad green or leaf vegetable. Fast growing. Heavy producing. Can be used as a green manure.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and autumn
Row Spacing: 60cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist soil
Plant Spacing: 35cm
Hardiness: Hardy
Plant Height: 60cm
Days to Maturity/flowering: 40-60 days
Care: Protect from aphids and caterpillars. Susceptible to mildew.

(Product number: D1-13)
Seeds per gram: 135 seeds


SKU D1-13
Botanical name: Brassica hirta
Botanical synonyms: Brassica alba
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 150 seeds
Seeds per gram: 135
Photo credits:

Photo by Javier martin/

Photo by Sanjay Acharya/ CC BY-SA 3.0

good leafy green

By: on 19 March 2016
Grows and germinates easy. I use for chook and duck feed.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category