Vinca- Dwarf Bright Eye

Catharanthus roseus


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.40
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Vinca- Dwarf Bright Eye

Catharanthus roseus

Synonyms: Vica rosea


  • Perennial 25cm
  • Good for flower beds and garden borders
  • White flowers with carmine centers


Frost tender perennial growing to 25cm, grown as an annual in frost prone areas. Fleshy plants with glossy dark green oblong leaves and a spreading habit. White flowers with carmine centers. Good for garden borders, flower beds, edging and as a ground cover. Can be grown in containers. Drought tolerant. Also known as "Madagascar periwinkle" and "Old Maid".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 2mm
When: Spring and early summer
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Hardiness: Frost tender
Plant Height: 25cm
Days to Maturity/flowering: 85 days
Care: Sensitive to overwatering; do not over-water.

(Product number: F3-18)
Seeds per gram: 680 seeds


SKU F3-18
Botanical name: Catharanthus roseus
Botanical synonyms: Vica rosea
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 680
Photo credits:

Photo by titanium22 / CC BY-SA 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.00

Statice- Pacific Mixed

Statice- Pacific Mixed

$1.10

Borage

Borage

$1.00

Thyme- Winter

Thyme- Winter

$1.00

Snapdragon- Magic Carpet

Snapdragon- Magic Carpet

$1.00

Verbena- Florist Mixed

Verbena- Florist Mixed

$1.00

Alyssum- Tiny Tim

Alyssum- Tiny Tim

$1.00


More From This Category