Kale- Red Russian

Brassica oleracea


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.00
In Stock

Size


Calculate Shipping

Kale- Red Russian

Brassica oleracea

Synonyms: Brassica fimbriata


  • Can be cooked or eaten raw
  • Good for baby leaf and microgreens
  • Sweet flavour


Kale is a primitive leaf vegetable. 'Red Russian' is one of the most popular varieties; it grows to 75cm at a fast rate and has blue/green/red tinged serrated leaves with red veins. The young leaves are eaten raw like lettuce, the old leaves cooked like cabbage. Has a sweet flavour. 

Kale is also kown as Borecole.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 10mm
When: Late summer and autumn
Row Spacing: 50cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist soil
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Hardiness: Hardy
Plant Height: 75cm
Days to Maturity/flowering: 55-65 days
Care: Protect from slugs, snails, aphids and caterpillars. Keep well watered. Pick leaves as needed when the plant reaches 30cm tall.

(Product number: A1-05_P)
Seeds per gram: 345 seeds


SKU A1-05_P
Botanical name: Brassica oleracea
Botanical synonyms: Brassica fimbriata
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 345
Photo credits:

Photo by Jay Davis/ CC BY-ND 2.0

Photo by Tim Sackton/ CC BY-SA 2.0

photo by Amanda Zeidan

Not all the seeds came up

By: on 23 March 2016
Had some problems with bugs, but sprayed with soapy water and now all is well. A very nice flavour, I break away from the central rib and use in my fresh salad mix.
(4)

top

By: on 23 March 2016
wonderful vegetable with many uses--very high in minerals vitamins and anti-oxidants
(5)

best variety for pest resistance & fast grower

By: on 19 March 2016
I have found this to be the best variety for pest resistance. It also has great flavour and colour.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.10

Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.00

Rockmelon- Planters Jumbo

Rockmelon- Planters Jumbo

$1.00

Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.50

Mustard Greens- Wasabi

Mustard Greens- Wasabi

$1.00

Kale- Black Toscana

Kale- Black Toscana

$1.00

Stinging Nettle

Stinging Nettle

$1.10


More From This Category