Stock, Evening Scented

Matthiola bicornis

Rated 3/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 500 seeds

$1.00
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Stock, Evening Scented

Matthiola bicornis

Synonyms: Matthiola longipetala

NOT TO WA OR SA


  • Annual 50cm
  • Night Scented Stock
  • Attracts butterflies


Annual growing to 50cm. Grey/green leaves. Small lilac flowers that open in the evening with sweet fragrance. Good for beds and borders. Attracts butterflies.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 3mm
When: Spring and autumn
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Hardiness: Hardy
Plant Height: 50cm
Care: Susceptible to aphids and downy mildew.

(Product number: B2-04)
Seeds per gram: 1200 seeds


SKU B2-04
Botanical name: Matthiola bicornis
Botanical synonyms: Matthiola longipetala
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 500 seeds
Quarantine restrictions: NOT TO WA OR SA
Seeds per gram: 1200
Photo credits:

Photo by Al-Bargit / CC BY-SA 3.0

photo by Bec

not very good

By: on 19 March 2016
it took off, it had green shoots but they were very thin and the flowers are very pretty but small and don't have a scent. I am very confused, because I have grown them before they were stronger, taller and had a strong scent .
(3)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.00

Petunia- Alderman (Violet)

Petunia- Alderman (Violet)

$1.00

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

$1.00

Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

$1.10

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

$1.00


More From This Category