Alyssum- Mountain Gold

Aurinia saxatilis


Standard seed packet, 250 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping



Economy Delivery - $2.50
Shipping FREE on orders over $20 (Small seed packets only)
Orders sent via letter | Delivery 2-6 business days | No tracking
Guaranteed delivery* by 20 business days

Parcel Delivery - $6.99
Shipping capped at $6.99 Australia wide
Order sent via Australia Post- Parcel Post | 1-6 business days | WITH TRACKING

Guaranteed delivery*

Express Delivery - $15.00
Priority Dispatch (usually within 24 hours)
Order sent via Australia Post- Express | 1+ business day | WITH TRACKING

Guaranteed delivery*

Alyssum- Mountain Gold

Aurinia saxatilis

Synonyms: Alyssum saxatilis, Alyssum montanum


  • Perennial 15cm
  • Golden yellow flowers
  • Good for beds, rockeries and edging


Perennial growing to 15cm. Plants have a low growing habit with oblong leaves and produce displays of small scented golden yellow flowers. Ideal for carpeting. Good for beds, rockeries, paths and edging. Can be grown in containers. Tolerates poor soil. Drought tolerant. Also known as Basket of Gold and Berggold.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 2mm
When: Spring and autumn (anytime in warm climates)
Germination: 5-14 days @ 10-15°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial (short lived)
Plant Spacing: 20cm
Plant Height: 12cm
Position: Full or part sun, well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 60 days
*Notes: Cut back after flowering. Protect from hot afternoon sun. Does not do well in wet boggy soils or high humidity.

(Product number: F1-07)
Seeds per gram: 770 seeds


SKU F1-07
Shipping Weight 0.0008kg
Botanical name: Aurinia saxatilis
Botanical synonyms: Alyssum saxatilis, Alyssum montanum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 250 seeds
Seeds per gram: 770
Photo credits:

Photo by colorbydeluxe

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category


Alyssum- Carpet of Snow

Alyssum- Carpet of Snow

$1.25

Alyssum- Snow Cloth

Alyssum- Snow Cloth

$1.25

Alyssum- Rosie O'Day

Alyssum- Rosie O'Day

$1.25

Alyssum- Tiny Tim

Alyssum- Tiny Tim

$1.50

Alyssum- Royal Carpet

Alyssum- Royal Carpet

$1.25