Aquilegia- McKana Giants Mix

Aquilegia viridiflora

Rated 4/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 200 seeds

$1.00
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Aquilegia- McKana Giants Mix

Aquilegia viridiflora

Synonyms: Aquilegia hybrida


  • Perennial 80cm
  • Long spurred flowers
  • Good for garden borders


Short lived perennial growing to 80cm. Upright plant with medium-green leaves producing unusual but attractive long spurred flowers in a large range of colours. Also known as "Columbine" or "Granny's Bonnet". Good for garden borders and as a cut flower.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 3mm
When: Late summer, autumn (and spring in cool climates)
Position: Part or full sun, moist well drained soil
Plant Spacing: 40cm
Hardiness: Hardy Perennial (short lived)
Plant Height: 80cm
Days to Maturity/flowering: 200 days
*Notes: Keep well watered. Susceptible to caterpillars, aphids and powdery mildew.

(Product number: A2-11)
Seeds per gram: 600 seeds


SKU A2-11
Shipping Weight 0.0008kg
Botanical name: Aquilegia viridiflora
Botanical synonyms: Aquilegia hybrida
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 200 seeds
Seeds per gram: 600

Worth the wait

15 October 2017
Germination inconsistent and slow to grow, however well worth the wait to see them flower!
(4)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

$1.10

Statice- Pacific Mixed

Statice- Pacific Mixed

$1.10

Watermelon- Charleston Grey

Watermelon- Charleston Grey

$1.10

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

$1.00

Amaranth- Caudatus Red

Amaranth- Caudatus Red

$1.00

Stock, Evening Scented

Stock, Evening Scented

$1.00

Shirley Poppy- Double Mix

Shirley Poppy- Double Mix

$1.00


More From This Category