Chrysanthemum- Pure White

Leucanthemum paludosum


Standard seed packet, 450 seeds

$1.00
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Chrysanthemum- Pure White

Leucanthemum paludosum

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum paludosum, Mauranthemum paludosum


  • Annual 25cm
  • Pure white petals with yellow centers
  • Good for borders, rock gardens and as a cut flower


Annual growing to 25cm. Bushy plants with spoon shaped green/grey leaves producing small white flowers with yellow centers. Good for borders, rock gardens and as a cut flower. Though incorrect sometimes referred to as a Shasta Daisy.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 4mm
When: Spring
Position: Part or full sun, moist well drained soil
Plant Spacing: 20cm
Hardiness: Half hardy
Plant Height: 25cm
Care: Protect from aphids, slugs and snails.

(Product number: F1-16)
Seeds per gram: 1845 seeds


SKU F1-16
Botanical name: Leucanthemum paludosum
Botanical synonyms: Chrysanthemum paludosum, Mauranthemum paludosum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 450 seeds
Seeds per gram: 1845
Photo credits:

Photo by jun AOYAMA / CC BY 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Carnation- Grenadin White

Carnation- Grenadin White

$1.00

Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.00

Petunia- Alderman (Violet)

Petunia- Alderman (Violet)

$1.00

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

$1.00

Cosmos- Dwarf Vega

Cosmos- Dwarf Vega

$1.10


More From This Category