Corn Salad

Valerianella locusta

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 200 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Corn Salad

Valerianella locusta

Synonyms: Valerianella olitoria


  • Annual 30cm
  • Salad green
  • Succulent leaves


Annual growing to 30cm. Succulent leaves are used as a salad green and have a delicate flavour. Sometimes used as a lettuce substitute. Can be cooked in stews, soups or as leaf vegetable. Also known as Lambs lettuce, Mache, and Field lettuce.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Spring, autumn and early winter
Germination: 7-21 days @ 10-20°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 20cm
Plant Height: 30cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 45-60 days
*Notes: Pick outer leaves as required.

(Product number: D4-06)
Seeds per gram: 600 seeds


SKU D4-06
Shipping Weight 0.0008kg
Botanical name: Valerianella locusta
Botanical synonyms: Valerianella olitoria
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 200 seeds
Seeds per gram: 600

Tasty in salad and so easy and quick to grow

By: on 20 March 2016
We had a 95% germination success with these seeds. Adds such as awesome flavour to salad but watch the bugs like earwigs, they like it too
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Kale- Black Toscana

Kale- Black Toscana

$1.25

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.50

Carrot- Short Kuroda

Carrot- Short Kuroda

$1.25

Lavender- True English

Lavender- True English

$1.50

Cauliflower- Purple Sicily

Cauliflower- Purple Sicily

$1.25

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

$1.25


More From This Category


Witloof

Witloof

$1.25

Endive- Green Curled Ruffec

Endive- Green Curled Ruffec

$1.25

Rocket

Rocket

From $1.25

See Options
Mustard Greens- Ethiopian

Mustard Greens- Ethiopian

$1.25

Endive- Salad King

Endive- Salad King

$1.25

Mustard Greens- Komatsuna

Mustard Greens- Komatsuna

$1.25

Endive- Tres Fine

Endive- Tres Fine

$1.50