Echinacea

Echinacea purpurea


Standard seed packet, 75 seeds

$1.50
In Stock


Calculate Shipping



Economy Delivery - $2.50
Shipping FREE on orders over $20 (Small seed packets only)
Orders sent via letter | Delivery 2-6 business days | No tracking
Guaranteed delivery* by 20 business days

Parcel Delivery - $6.99
Shipping capped at $6.99 Australia wide
Order sent via Australia Post- Parcel Post | 1-6 business days | WITH TRACKING

Guaranteed delivery*

Express Delivery - $15.00
Priority Dispatch (usually within 24 hours)
Order sent via Australia Post- Express | 1+ business day | WITH TRACKING

Guaranteed delivery*

Echinacea

Echinacea purpurea

Synonyms: Rudbeckia purpurea


  • Perennial 100cm
  • Medicinal herb
  • Also known as "Purple Coneflower"


Perennial growing to 100cm. Attractive purple flowers. Has many medicinal uses. Good for borders, bush gardens and as a cut flower. Also known as "Purple Coneflower".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Spring
Germination: 10-15 days @ 18-21°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 100cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 90-140 days
*Notes: Deadhead to prolong flowering. Protect from slugs and snails.

(Product number: B3-02)
Seeds per gram: 180 seeds


SKU B3-02
Shipping Weight 0.0009kg
Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea
Botanical synonyms: Rudbeckia purpurea
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 75 seeds
Seeds per gram: 180

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Carnation- Grenadin White

Carnation- Grenadin White

$1.25

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

$1.25

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

$1.25

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

$1.25

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Aster- Single Rainbow Mix

Aster- Single Rainbow Mix

$1.25

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

$1.75


More From This Category


Grow Kit- Leafy Veg Trio

Grow Kit- Leafy Veg Trio

Now $12.00

On Sale
Grow Kit- Basil Trio

Grow Kit- Basil Trio

Now $12.00

On Sale
Tansy

Tansy

$1.50

Cress- American Upland

Cress- American Upland

$1.25

Dill

Dill

$1.25

Fennel- Sweet

Fennel- Sweet

$1.25

Rocket- Olivetta

Rocket- Olivetta

$1.25