Honesty- Mixed

Lunaria annua

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 25 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Honesty- Mixed

Lunaria annua

Synonyms: Lunaria biennis


  • Biennial 90cm
  • Decorative seed pods
  • Fragrant flowers


Biennial often grown as an annual. Plant grows to 90cm with green ovate leaves producing fragrant flowers that are followed by flat silvery seed pods. The seedpods are very popular in dried arrangements. Good for borders. Attracts bees. Also known as Satin Flower. Flowers in second year. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 3mm
When: Spring and autumn
Germination: @ 20-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Biennial
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 90cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 85-95 days

(Product number: C4-17)
Seeds per gram: 55 seeds


SKU C4-17
Shipping Weight 0.0010kg
Botanical name: Lunaria annua
Botanical synonyms: Lunaria biennis
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 25 seeds
Seeds per gram: 55
Photo credits:

Photo by Christian Fischer/ CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo by Crochet.david / CC BY-SA 3.0

very impressed love these seeds

By: on 23 March 2016
they have germinated well and look stunning love them. I'm in a temperate climate and they are thriving in winter very impressed, Thanx
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Aster- Giant Ray Mix

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

$1.25

Candytuft- Empress White

Candytuft- Empress White

$1.25

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

$1.25

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

$1.25

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

$1.50

Californian Poppy- Alba

Californian Poppy- Alba

$1.25