Sweet Marjoram

Origanum majorana


Standard seed packet, 500 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Sweet Marjoram

Origanum majorana

Synonyms: Majorana hortensis


  • Perennial/annual 60cm
  • Culinary herb
  • Very aromatic


Perennial normally grown as an annual. Upright plant growing to 60cm with grey/green leaves and small white flowers. Very aromatic leaves that can be used fresh or dried; good in soups, stews, sauces, and for flavouring meat, fish and poultry. Attracts bees.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or sow direct
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and summer
Germination: 7-14 days @ 18-21°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Perennial (usually grown as an annual)
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 60cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80-95 days
*Notes: Do not over-water. To reduce the risk of disease: do not overhead water. Pick leaves as required.

(Product number: C2-01)
Seeds per gram: 4500 seeds


SKU C2-01
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Origanum majorana
Botanical synonyms: Majorana hortensis
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 500 seeds
Seeds per gram: 4500
Photo credits:

Photo by Larry Hoffman/ CC BY 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

$1.25

Stinging Nettle

Stinging Nettle

$1.25

Tarragon- Russian

Tarragon- Russian

$1.50

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Thyme- Summer

Thyme- Summer

$1.75

Spearmint

Spearmint

$1.25


More From This Category


Grow Kit- Herb Trio

Grow Kit- Herb Trio

$17.00

Basil- Freddy

Basil- Freddy

$1.75

Water Pepper

Water Pepper

$1.50

Mustard Greens- Komatsuna

Mustard Greens- Komatsuna

$1.25

Garland- Large Round Leaf

Garland- Large Round Leaf

$1.25

Basil- Green Ruffles

Basil- Green Ruffles

$1.75