Painted Daisy- Robinson's Blend

Tanacetum coccineum


Standard seed packet, 60 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Painted Daisy- Robinson's Blend

Tanacetum coccineum

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum coccineum, Pyrethrum coccineum


  • Perennial 45cm
  • Also known as "Pyrethrum"
  • Good for borders and cut flowers


Perennial growing to 45cm. Bushy plants with long ferny dark green leaves producing large showy daisy-like flowers with yellow centres. Good for borders, rock gardens and as a cut flower. Also known as Pyrethrum and Chrysanthemum. The dried flower heads can be used as an insecticide; dry, crush and mix in water.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring
Germination: 14-21 days @ 20-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 35cm
Plant Height: 45cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 100-120 days
*Notes: Deadhead to prolong flowering. To encourage bushy growth pinch out early buds. Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flowering.

(Product number: F1-15)
Seeds per gram: 410 seeds


SKU F1-15
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Tanacetum coccineum
Botanical synonyms: Chrysanthemum coccineum, Pyrethrum coccineum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 60 seeds
Seeds per gram: 410
Photo credits:

Photos by InAweofGod'sCreation, KENPEI & Vulkano/CC BY-SA 3.0/combined

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Aster- Giant Ray Mix

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

$1.25

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

$1.25

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

$1.25

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

$1.25

Lavender- True English

Lavender- True English

$1.25

Livingstone Daisy Mix

Livingstone Daisy Mix

$1.25


More From This Category