Roman Lawn Chamomile

Chamaemelum nobile


Standard seed packet, 500 seeds

$1.50
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Roman Lawn Chamomile

Chamaemelum nobile

Synonyms: Anthemis nobilis


  • Annual 20cm
  • Lawn replacement
  • Medicinal Herb


Perennial growing to 20cm. Compact spreading plant with ferny foliage producing small daisy-like flowers that have white petals and yellow centres. Commonly grown as a lawn replacement or for planting between pavers or stepping stones. Makes a great ground cover or border plant, great for rockeries and pots. Very aromatic when crushed. Often used as a medicinal herb. Does best protected from hot afternoon sun. Will tolerate light foot traffic. Also known as "Garden Chamomile", "English Chamomile", "Common Chamomile" and "Garden Dogfennel".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring and autumn
Germination: 7-14 days @ 12-25°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 20cm
Plant Height: 20cm
Position: Full to part sun, moist soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 230 days
*Notes: Young plants need protection from slugs and snails.

(Product number: E8-14)
Seeds per gram: 7000 seeds


SKU E8-14
Shipping Weight 0.0004kg
Botanical name: Chamaemelum nobile
Botanical synonyms: Anthemis nobilis
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 500 seeds
Seeds per gram: 7000

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.25

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.50

Spearmint

Spearmint

$1.25

Lavender- True English

Lavender- True English

$1.25


More From This Category


Grow Kit- Basil Trio

Grow Kit- Basil Trio

$17.00

Grow Kit- Herb Trio

Grow Kit- Herb Trio

$17.00

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Purslane- Golden

Purslane- Golden

$1.25

Sorrel

Sorrel

$1.25

Pyrethrum

Pyrethrum

$2.00

Garland- Large Round Leaf

Garland- Large Round Leaf

$1.25