Tansy

Tanacetum vulgare


Standard seed packet, 400 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tansy

Tanacetum vulgare

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum vulgare


  • Perennial 120cm
  • Common Tansy
  • Repels insects


Perennial growing to 120cm with ferny green foliage and attractive small yellow flowers. Good for herb gardens, rock gardens, garden edges and garden borders. "Common Tansy". Also known as "Bitter Buttons" and "Golden Buttons". Repels insects. Often grown as a companion plant with potatoes.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 2mm
When: Spring, early summer and late winter
Germination: 20-30 days @ 18-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 100cm
Plant Height: 120cm
Position: Full sun, well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 90-110 days
*Notes: Susceptible to aphids.

(Product number: E2-12)
Seeds per gram: 8000 seeds


SKU E2-12
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Tanacetum vulgare
Botanical synonyms: Chrysanthemum vulgare
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 400 seeds
Seeds per gram: 8000
Photo credits:

Photo by Peter aka anemoneprojectors / CC BY-SA 2.0

Photo by InAweofGod'sCreation / CC BY 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

$1.25

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.25

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.50

Hyssop

Hyssop

$1.25

Dandelion

Dandelion

$1.25

Borage

Borage

$1.25

Evening Primrose

Evening Primrose

$1.25

Nigella- Miss Jekyll Blue

Nigella- Miss Jekyll Blue

$1.25


More From This Category


Heal All

Heal All

$2.00

Herb Robert

Herb Robert

$4.25

Basil- Lettuce Leaf

Basil- Lettuce Leaf

$1.25

Anise Hyssop

Anise Hyssop

$1.25

Burdock- Takinogawa Long

Burdock- Takinogawa Long

$1.50

Basil- Sweet

Basil- Sweet

$1.25