Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

Viola x wittrockiana

Rated 5/5 based on 3 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

Viola x wittrockiana

Synonyms: Viola germania


  • Biennial 20cm
  • Good for beds and containers
  • Bright frilled flowers


Biennial growing to 20cm. Good for beds and containers. Large frilled flowers in a mix of colours including red, blue, purple and yellow. Long flowering.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Summer and autumn
Germination: 4-7 days @ 17-21°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial (short lived)
Plant Spacing: 20cm
Plant Height: 20cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 110 days
*Notes: Protect from aphids. Cut spent flowers to prolong flowering. Note: seeds require darkness to germinate.

(Product number: A2-03)
Seeds per gram: 820 seeds


SKU A2-03
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Viola x wittrockiana
Botanical synonyms: Viola germania
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 820
Photo credits:

Photos by Barry Sanders

Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

12 September 2020
These are quite easy to grow. Snails, though, will go out of their way to eat every flower. It must be gourmet for snails. All the flowers were the same colour, though, and I was expecting some variety.
(4)

Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

5 September 2020
Very easy to grow with a high reward, as these are very pretty plants.
(5)

Very pretty, crinkly edged pansies, easy to grow.

By: on 22 March 2016

(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category