Wallflower- Fire King

Cheiranthus cheiri

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 150 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Wallflower- Fire King

Cheiranthus cheiri

Synonyms: Erysimum cheiri


  • Biennial 45cm
  • Good as a cut flower
  • Sweet Fragrance


Evergreen perennial normally grown as a biennial. Grows to 45cm. Dark green foliage with bright orange/red flowers. Sweet fragrance. Good for rock gardens, beds, borders and along walls and fences. Makes an eye-catching cut flower.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Mid-summer to autumn
Germination: 10-15 days @ 18-21°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 45cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 180 days
*Notes: Protect from slugs and snails. Trim after flowering.

(Product number: A3-03)
Seeds per gram: 575 seeds


SKU A3-03
Shipping Weight 0.0007kg
Botanical name: Cheiranthus cheiri
Botanical synonyms: Erysimum cheiri
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 150 seeds
Seeds per gram: 575

Beautiful

8 November 2017
These are slow growing but worth waiting for; they are absolutely beautiful and make a stunning display in the garden.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category


Wallflower- Ruby Gem

Wallflower- Ruby Gem

$1.75