Toothache Plant

Acmella spilanthes oleracea


Standard seed packet, 75 seeds

$2.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Toothache Plant

Acmella spilanthes oleracea

Synonyms: Acmella oleracea


  • Traditional medicinal herb
  • Natural Insecticide
  • Also known as "Buzz Buttons" or "Electric Daisy"


Perennial herb in tropical areas, annual herb in temperate areas. Native to Brazil. Grows to 45-60cm and features small brown and yellow flowers on sprawling bronze/green foliage. Leaves have a unique flavour and a tingly cool sensation when consumed, they can be eaten fresh, added to salads or cooked like greens. Traditionally used as a medicinal herb to treat toothache and throat infections due to its anti-inflammatory and saliva producing properties. Useful as a natural insecticide. Flower heads can be used fresh or dried and are often used in cocktails due to their unusual cooling and numbing sensation when consumed. Can be grown indoors. Also known as "The toothache plant", "Spilanthes", "Para Cress", "Sichuan Buttons", "Buzz Buttons" or "Electric Daisy".

 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring after frost
Germination: 5-7 days @ 22-24°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost Tender Perennial (grown as an annual in cool climates)
Row Spacing: 50cm
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 45-60cm
Position: Part sun to Full sun, moist well drained soil.
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 120+ days
*Notes: Sow on the surface (requires light to germinate). Keep well watered. Seeds can take up to 14 days to germinate.

(Product number: G3-15)
Seeds per gram: 4300 seeds


SKU G3-15
Shipping Weight 0.0004kg
Botanical name: Acmella spilanthes oleracea
Botanical synonyms: Acmella oleracea
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 75 seeds
Seeds per gram: 4300

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.75

Stinging Nettle

Stinging Nettle

$1.50

Tarragon- Russian

Tarragon- Russian

$1.50

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Lavender- True English

Lavender- True English

$1.50

Echinacea

Echinacea

$1.25

Rosella

Rosella

$1.50


More From This Category


Mugwort

Mugwort

$1.25

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Dandelion

Dandelion

$1.25

Golden Marguerite- Kelawayi

Golden Marguerite- Kelawayi

$1.75

Nasturtium

Nasturtium

$1.75

Anise

Anise

$1.25

Tarragon- Russian

Tarragon- Russian

$1.50

Tansy

Tansy

$1.25