Banana Passionfruit

Passiflora tripartita var. mollissima


Standard seed packet, 15 seeds

$2.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Banana Passionfruit

Passiflora tripartita var. mollissima

Synonyms: Passiflora mollissima


  • Perennial 500cm
  • Yellow/green fruit with yellow/orange pulp
  • Fast growing


Evergreen perennial climbing vine that grows to 500cm. Plants are fast growing with green leaves and attractive pink flowers followed by yellow/green oblong fruit that grows to around 8cm. Fruit has juicy orange/yellow pulp that has a tangy and refreshing flavour; used in desserts, drink and salads. Also known as Banana Poka.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 8mm
When: Spring or after frost
Germination: 21-84 days @ 20-30°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Height: 500cm
Position: Full sun, moist soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 595-730 days
*Notes: Is best grown on a trellis. Plants die back in frosts but will reshoot from roots. Plants don't always produce fruit in colder climates. Note: Scarification may be necessary: scratch or rub seeds with a knife, file or sand paper prior to sowing. 

(Product number: F4-03)
Seeds per gram: 40 seeds


SKU F4-03
Shipping Weight 0.0009kg
Botanical name: Passiflora tripartita var. mollissima
Botanical synonyms: Passiflora mollissima
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 15 seeds
Seeds per gram: 40

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.50

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

$1.50

Tomato- Brandywine Red

Tomato- Brandywine Red

$1.50

Artichoke- Purple Headed

Artichoke- Purple Headed

$1.75

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25

Witloof

Witloof

$1.25

Grain Amaranth

Grain Amaranth

$1.25


More From This Category


Passionfruit

Passionfruit

$1.75

African Horned Cucumber

African Horned Cucumber

$1.50

Tomatillo- Verde Puebla

Tomatillo- Verde Puebla

$1.50

Carob

Carob

$1.75

Cape Gooseberry- Dwarf

Cape Gooseberry- Dwarf

$1.50