Cabbage, Chinese- Tokyo Bekana

Brassica rapa pekinensis


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Cabbage, Chinese- Tokyo Bekana

Brassica rapa pekinensis

Synonyms: Brassica rapa chinensis


  • Leaf vegetable
  • Great lettuce alternative
  • Can be eaten raw or cooked


Fast growing non-heading variety with bright green ruffled leaves. Crunchy juicy texture and a sweet mild flavour similar to lettuce. Great alternative to lettuce. Good for baby-leaf production. Can be eaten raw or cooked. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Spring, autumn and summer
Germination: 7-14 days @ 7-23°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Biennial (usually grown as an annual)
Row Spacing: 40cm
Plant Spacing: 25cm
Position: Part or full sun, well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 40-50 days
*Notes: Protect from caterpillars and aphids. Pick leaves as required. Keep well watered.

(Product number: F5-04)
Seeds per gram: 425 seeds


SKU F5-04
Shipping Weight 0.0007kg
Botanical name: Brassica rapa pekinensis
Botanical synonyms: Brassica rapa chinensis
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 425

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Kale- Black Toscana

Kale- Black Toscana

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.50

Carrot- Short Kuroda

Carrot- Short Kuroda

$1.25

Carrot- Rainbow Mix

Carrot- Rainbow Mix

$2.25

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

$1.50


More From This Category