Catmint

Nepeta mussinii


Standard seed packet, 200 seeds

$1.75
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Catmint

Nepeta mussinii

Synonyms: Nepeta x faassenii


  • Good for container planting
  • Has culinary and medicinal uses
  • Highly attractive to bees


Perennial herb growing to 45cm. Clump forming shrub with lavender/blue spikes of flowers over a long period. Soft grey/green wrinkled leaves. Good for container planting. Tolerant of poor soil conditions and hot, dry weather. Often used as an insect deterrent, said to deter aphids. Has culinary and medicinal uses. Leaves can be harvested fresh and added to soups or dried to be used like tea with a light minty flavour. Catmint is still considered a cat stimulant however it has less of the compound that attracts cats than Catnip. Highly attractive to bees.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 10mm
When: Spring
Germination: 10-20 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 60cm
Plant Height: 45cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 90 days
*Notes: Cut back after flowering

(Product number: G5-04)


SKU G5-04
Shipping Weight 0.0007kg
Botanical name: Nepeta mussinii
Botanical synonyms: Nepeta x faassenii
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 200 seeds

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

$1.25

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Petunia- Snowball

Petunia- Snowball

$1.25

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.50

Thyme- Summer

Thyme- Summer

$1.75

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25


More From This Category


Grow Kit- Herb Trio

Grow Kit- Herb Trio

$17.00

Calendula

Calendula

$1.50

Basil- Purple Ruffles

Basil- Purple Ruffles

$1.50

Water Cress

Water Cress

$1.25

Angelica

Angelica

$1.25