Chinese Cabbage, Pak Choi - White Stem

Brassica rapa

Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Chinese Cabbage, Pak Choi - White Stem

Brassica rapa

Synonyms: Brassica pekinensis

  • Tender white stems
  • Good for microgreens
  • Can be eaten raw or cooked

Green leaves and thick white tender stems.  Can be eaten raw or cooked.  Good in stir-fries and steamed. Fast maturing.  Good variety for microgreens; ready in 10-14 days.

How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Spring, autumn (and summer in cool and moderate climates)
Row Spacing: 40cm
Position: Part or full sun, well drained soil
Plant Spacing: 25cm
Hardiness: Hardy
Days to Maturity/flowering: 40-50 days (microgreens: 10-14 days)
Care: Protect from caterpillars and aphids. Harvest as required. Keep well watered.

(Product number: F4-08_P)
Seeds per gram: 420 seeds

SKU F4-08_P
Botanical name: Brassica rapa
Botanical synonyms: Brassica pekinensis
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 420
Photo credits:

Photo by "Forest & Kim Starr", CC BY 4.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Others Also Bought

More From This Category