Coleus- Mixed Rainbow

Plectranthus scutellarioides


Standard seed packet, 275 seeds

$1.50
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Coleus- Mixed Rainbow

Plectranthus scutellarioides

Synonyms: coleus blumei


  • Annual to 50cm
  • Shade loving plant
  • Great indoor plant


Annual to 50cm. Grown for its coloured foliage and velvety textured leaves. Leaves are brightly coloured either solid or bi-coloured in mixtures of shades of red, yellow, green, orange, burgundy and pink. Great for indoor use, providing colour to shady garden beds, pot & container plantings. Loves shady locations and moist soil. Also known as " Painted Leaves" or "Painted Nettle".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and summer
Germination: 10-20 days @ 18-24°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost Tender Annual
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 50cm
Position: Shade to part shade, moist soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 110 days

(Product number: F7-15)
Seeds per gram: 3500 seeds


SKU F7-15
Shipping Weight 0.0004kg
Botanical name: Plectranthus scutellarioides
Botanical synonyms: coleus blumei
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 275 seeds
Seeds per gram: 3500

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Carnation- Grenadin White

Carnation- Grenadin White

$1.25

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

$1.25

Candytuft- Empress White

Candytuft- Empress White

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Aster- Single Rainbow Mix

Aster- Single Rainbow Mix

$1.25

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

$1.50


More From This Category


Strawberry Spinach

Strawberry Spinach

$1.50

Lobelia- Emperor William

Lobelia- Emperor William

$1.25

Lady's Mantle

Lady's Mantle

$1.50

Cosmidium- Brunette

Cosmidium- Brunette

$1.25

Saxifraga- Floral Carpet

Saxifraga- Floral Carpet

$1.75

Red Valerian

Red Valerian

$1.25

Heavenly Blue Daisy

Heavenly Blue Daisy

$1.75