Corn Salad- Dutch

Valerianella locusta

Rated 3/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 200 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Corn Salad- Dutch

Valerianella locusta

Synonyms: Valerianella olitoria


  • Annual 30cm
  • Salad green
  • Also known as "Mache".


Annual growing to 30cm. Nutty flavoured tender green leaves are used like salad green and have a delicate flavour. Sometimes used as a lettuce substitute. Can be cooked in stews, soups or as leaf vegetable. Great for cold climates as it is frost tolerant. Also known as "Lambs lettuce", "Mache", and "Field lettuce".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Spring, autumn and early winter
Germination: 7-21 days @ 10-20°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 20cm
Plant Height: 30cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 45 days
*Notes: Pick outer leaves as required.

(Product number: F8-19)
Seeds per gram: 600 seeds


SKU F8-19
Shipping Weight 0.0008kg
Botanical name: Valerianella locusta
Botanical synonyms: Valerianella olitoria
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 200 seeds
Seeds per gram: 600

Corn Salad- Dutch

25 August 2020
Grows well but tasteless
(3)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Kale- Black Toscana

Kale- Black Toscana

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Carrot- Short Kuroda

Carrot- Short Kuroda

$1.25

Spearmint

Spearmint

$1.25

Lavender- True English

Lavender- True English

$1.50

Stock, Evening Scented

Stock, Evening Scented

$1.25

Cauliflower- Purple Sicily

Cauliflower- Purple Sicily

$1.25


More From This Category


Wild Rocket

Wild Rocket

$1.25

Sorrel- Red Veined

Sorrel- Red Veined

$1.25

Chicory- Red Ball

Chicory- Red Ball

$1.25

Endive- Tres Fine

Endive- Tres Fine

$1.50

Corn Salad

Corn Salad

$1.25

Mizuna

Mizuna

From $1.25

See Options