Cosmidium- Brunette

Cosmidium burridgeanum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Cosmidium- Brunette

Cosmidium burridgeanum

Synonyms: Thelesperma burridgeanum


  • Annual to 50cm
  • Prolific flowering
  • Native to Texas


Annual to 50cm. Tall plants producing open fine ferny foliage and an abundance of showy yellow flowers with chocolate centres. Native to Texas. Flowers from mid-summer until late Autumn. Self sows freely. Great for meadows, wildflower plantings, garden beds and flower borders. Attracts beneficial insects and butterflies. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or sow direct
Sowing Depth: 0mm
When: Spring
Germination: 7-21 days @ 21-25°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 45cm
Plant Height: 50cm
Position: Full sun, well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 100 days

(Product number: D8-15)
Seeds per gram: 320 seeds


SKU D8-15
Shipping Weight 0.0010kg
Botanical name: Cosmidium burridgeanum
Botanical synonyms: Thelesperma burridgeanum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 320

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category


Butterfly Bush

Butterfly Bush

$1.75

Globe Amaranth- Tall Mix

Globe Amaranth- Tall Mix

$1.50

Mexican Hat Flower

Mexican Hat Flower

$1.25

Spider Flower- Fountain Mix

Spider Flower- Fountain Mix

$1.25

Sweet Rocket- Mixed

Sweet Rocket- Mixed

$1.25

Painted Tongue Flower- Mix

Painted Tongue Flower- Mix

$1.25

Dense Blazing Star

Dense Blazing Star

$1.25