Delphinium- Butterfly Blue

Delphinium grandiflorum


Standard seed packet, 80 seeds

$1.00
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Delphinium- Butterfly Blue

Delphinium grandiflorum

Synonyms: Delphinium chinense


  • Annual 40cm
  • Vivid blue flowers


Perennial usually grown as an annual growing to 40cm. Green fern-like foliage on a neat compact plant. Produces sparse flower spikes of vivid blue flowers over a long period. Great for beds, borders, rockeries, mass planting, cottage gardens and container planting. Makes an excellent cut flower. Also known as "Siberian larkspur" or Chinese Delphinium".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and autumn
Position: Part or full sun, moist well drained soil
Plant Spacing: 15cm
Hardiness: Hardy Perennial (usually grown as an annual)
Plant Height: 40cm
Days to Maturity/flowering: 140 days
*Notes: Protect from slugs and snails.

(Product number: F7-09)
Seeds per gram: 850 seeds


SKU F7-09
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Delphinium grandiflorum
Botanical synonyms: Delphinium chinense
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 80 seeds
Seeds per gram: 850

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Carnation- Grenadin White

Carnation- Grenadin White

$1.00

Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.00

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

$1.00

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

$1.00

Candytuft- Empress White

Candytuft- Empress White

$1.00

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

$1.00

Statice- Pacific Mixed

Statice- Pacific Mixed

$1.10

Wallflower- Fire King

Wallflower- Fire King

$1.00


More From This Category