Dahlia- Dwarf Double Opera Mix

Dahlia variabilis


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.60
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Dahlia- Dwarf Double Opera Mix

Dahlia variabilis

Synonyms: Dahlia x hybrida, Dahlia pinnata


  • Brightly coloured double flowers
  • Dwarf compact variety 20-30cm tall
  • Good for Containers & small spaces


Dwarf variety growing to 20-30cm does not required staking. Compact plants with double flowers in a mix of colours which may include red, white, orange, yellow and violet. Perfect for containers or small spaces. Heat resistant variety. Easy to grow from seed. Good for flower borders. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 10mm
When: Spring and summer
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil.
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Hardiness: Frost Tender Perennial
Plant Height: 20-30cm
Days to Maturity/flowering: 115 days
*Notes: Cut back dead flowers regularly to extend flowering period. Protect from slugs, snails, aphids and caterpillars.

(Product number: G2-15)
Seeds per gram: 160 seeds


SKU G2-15
Shipping Weight 0.0008kg
Botanical name: Dahlia variabilis
Botanical synonyms: Dahlia x hybrida, Dahlia pinnata
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 160

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Foxglove- Excelsior mix

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

$1.00

Wallflower- Fire King

Wallflower- Fire King

$1.00

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

$1.00

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

$1.00

Amaranth- Caudatus Red

Amaranth- Caudatus Red

$1.00

Livingstone Daisy Mix

Livingstone Daisy Mix

$1.00

Zinnia- Lilliput Mix

Zinnia- Lilliput Mix

$1.00

Water Cress

Water Cress

$1.00


More From This Category