Forget Me Not- Indigo Compacta

Myosotis sylvatica


Standard seed packet, 200 seeds

$1.50
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Forget Me Not- Indigo Compacta

Myosotis sylvatica

Synonyms: Myosotis alpestris


  • Biennial 25cm
  • Indigo coloured flowers


Biennial growing to 25cm. These compact plants have green leaves and small deep blue indigo coloured flowers with yellow centres. Good for mixed borders and mass plantings, containers and pots. Tolerant of most soil types and garden positions. Great maintenance free plant which will self sow freely in the right conditions and create a carpet of flowers. Great for attracting bees, butterflies and other beneficial insects. Also known as 'Woodland Forget Me Not'.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Late summer and autumn
Germination: 10-14 days @ 18-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Biennial
Plant Spacing: 20cm
Plant Height: 25cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist well drained soil

(Product number: E8-12)
Seeds per gram: 1600 seeds


SKU E8-12
Shipping Weight 0.0011kg
Botanical name: Myosotis sylvatica
Botanical synonyms: Myosotis alpestris
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 200 seeds
Seeds per gram: 1600

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category