Garland- Large Round Leaf

Glebionis coronaria


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.00
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Garland- Large Round Leaf

Glebionis coronaria

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum coronarium


  • Annual 80cm
  • Salad green/Culinary herb
  • Fast growing


Annual growing to 80cm. Large rounded leaves are used like a salad green or cooked like spinach. They have a milder flavour than the serrated leaf types. Great for baby leaf & microgreens. Easy to grow. Popular in Asian cuisines. Fast growing and heavy cropping. Also known as "Crown Daisy", "Edible Chrysanthemum" "Chop Suey Greens" and "Shungiku". 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Spring, summer and autumn
Germination: 7-10 days @ 15-22┬░C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 40cm
Plant Height: 80cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 30 days

(Product number: E6-08)
Seeds per gram: 500 seeds


SKU E6-08
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Glebionis coronaria
Botanical synonyms: Chrysanthemum coronarium
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 500

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.50

Stinging Nettle

Stinging Nettle

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.00

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.00

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.00

Thyme- Summer

Thyme- Summer

$1.25


More From This Category


Garland- Serrate Leaf

Garland- Serrate Leaf

$1.00