Golden Marguerite- Kelawayi

Anthemis tinctoria


Standard seed packet, 130 seeds

$1.75
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Golden Marguerite- Kelawayi

Anthemis tinctoria

Synonyms: Cota tinctoria


  • "Dye Plant"
  • Attracts bees


Flowering perennial growing to 50cm in height.  Plants are clump forming with green lacy foliage and bright yellow, long stemmed, daisy-like flowers.  Very attractive; good for garden borders and as a cut flower.  Attracts bees.  Drought tolerant.  Flowers can be used to make a dye that was traditionally used to colour fabrics.

Also known as Dyers Chamomile, Oxeye chamomile, Yellow Chamomile, Golden Chamomile, Dye Plant and Boston Daisy.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 2mm
When: Spring
Germination: 14-28 days @ 18-21°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 35cm
Plant Height: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 60-80 days
*Notes: Protect from slugs, snails and aphids. Susceptible to powdery mildew. Cutting back after flowering will increase the lifespan of the plant.

(Product number: G1-02)
Seeds per gram: 2000 seeds


SKU G1-02
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Anthemis tinctoria
Botanical synonyms: Cota tinctoria
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 130 seeds
Seeds per gram: 2000
Photo credits:

Photo by H. Zell / CC BY-SA 3.0

Photo by H. Zell / CC BY-SA 3.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.25

Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.50

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

$1.25

Tarragon- Russian

Tarragon- Russian

$1.50

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.50

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

$1.25

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.25


More From This Category


Baby Blue Eyes

Baby Blue Eyes

$1.25

Coreopsis- Mayfield Giants

Coreopsis- Mayfield Giants

$1.25

Mexican Hat Flower

Mexican Hat Flower

$1.25

Exotic Love Vine

Exotic Love Vine

$1.50

Coleus- Mixed Rainbow

Coleus- Mixed Rainbow

$1.50

Maltese Cross

Maltese Cross

$1.25

Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.25

Globe Amaranth- Tall Purple

Globe Amaranth- Tall Purple

$1.50