Holy Basil

Ocimum tenuiflorum


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.75
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Holy Basil

Ocimum tenuiflorum

Synonyms: Ocimum sanctum


  • Annual herb
  • Spicy flavour


Annual herb growing 30-60cm tall.  Plants are upright with purple stems, slightly hairy aromatic green oval shaped leaves and produce small white/mauve flowers in summer.  Leaves have a slightly spicy flavour are commonly used as a flavouring in Thai cuisine.  Is used to make a tea.  Is sometimes grown as an ornamental. Fast growing.  Traditionally used to repel insects.  Also has medicinal uses. 

An important plant in numerous religions and cultures. 

Also known as Sacred Basil, Tulasi and Tulsi.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring and early summer
Germination: 8-14 days @ 21-23°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 40cm
Plant Height: 30-60cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 100-110 days
*Notes: Pick regularly to encourage more growth. Keep well watered. Remove flower buds as soon as they appear for continued leaf growth. Protect from aphids, slugs and snails.

(Product number: F4-20)
Seeds per gram: 1600 seeds


SKU F4-20
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Ocimum tenuiflorum
Botanical synonyms: Ocimum sanctum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 1600

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Aster- Giant Ray Mix

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

$1.25

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

$1.25

Thyme- Summer

Thyme- Summer

$1.50

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.25

Zinnia- Lilliput Mix

Zinnia- Lilliput Mix

$1.25

Hyssop

Hyssop

$1.25


More From This Category


Basil- Green Ruffles

Basil- Green Ruffles

$2.00

Basil- Thai

Basil- Thai

$1.25

Basil- Dark Opal

Basil- Dark Opal

$1.25

Basil- Blue Spice

Basil- Blue Spice

$1.25

Basil- Genovese

Basil- Genovese

$1.25

Basil- Sweet

Basil- Sweet

$1.25

Holy Basil- Red

Holy Basil- Red

$1.25

Basil- Purple Ruffles

Basil- Purple Ruffles

$1.50