Holy Basil- Red

Ocimum tenuiflorum


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping



Economy Delivery - $2.50
Shipping FREE on orders over $20 (Small seed packets only)
Orders sent via letter | Delivery 2-6 business days | No tracking
Guaranteed delivery* by 20 business days

Parcel Delivery - $6.99
Shipping capped at $6.99 Australia wide
Order sent via Australia Post- Parcel Post | 1-6 business days | WITH TRACKING

Guaranteed delivery*

Express Delivery - $15.00
Priority Dispatch (usually within 24 hours)
Order sent via Australia Post- Express | 1+ business day | WITH TRACKING

Guaranteed delivery*

Holy Basil- Red

Ocimum tenuiflorum

Synonyms: Ocimum sanctum


  • Annual herb
  • Purple/green leaves


Annual herb growing 30-60cm tall. Plants are upright with purple stems, slightly hairy aromatic green to purple oval shaped leaves and produce small white/mauve flowers in summer. Leaves have a slightly spicy flavour are commonly used as a flavouring in Thai cuisine. Is used to make a tea. Is sometimes grown as an ornamental. Fast growing. Traditionally used to repel insects. Also has medicinal uses. An important plant in numerous religions and cultures.

Also known as Sacred Basil, Tulasi and Tulsi.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring and early summer
Germination: 8-14 days @ 21-23°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 40cm
Plant Height: 30-60cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 100-110 days
*Notes: Pick regularly to encourage more growth. Keep well watered. Remove flower buds as soon as they appear for continued leaf growth. Protect from aphids, slugs and snails.

(Product number: G3-10)
Seeds per gram: 1500 seeds


SKU G3-10
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Ocimum tenuiflorum
Botanical synonyms: Ocimum sanctum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 1500

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tarragon- Russian

Tarragon- Russian

$1.50

Spinach- Perpetual Gator

Spinach- Perpetual Gator

$1.25

Feverfew- Tall Single White

Feverfew- Tall Single White

$1.25

Basil- Thai

Basil- Thai

$1.25

Dandelion

Dandelion

$1.25

Garland- Serrate Leaf

Garland- Serrate Leaf

$1.25

Basil- Sweet

Basil- Sweet

$1.25


More From This Category


Basil- Mrs Burns Lemon

Basil- Mrs Burns Lemon

$1.25

Basil- Clove Scented

Basil- Clove Scented

$1.25

Basil- Thai

Basil- Thai

$1.25

Basil- Freddy

Basil- Freddy

$1.50

Basil- Liquorice

Basil- Liquorice

$1.25

Basil- Red Italian

Basil- Red Italian

$1.25

Basil- Genovese

Basil- Genovese

$1.25

Basil- Cinnamon

Basil- Cinnamon

$1.25