Iceland Poppy- Victory Giants Mix

Papaver nudicaule


Standard seed packet, 500 seeds

$1.75
In Stock


Calculate Shipping



Economy Delivery - $2.50
Shipping FREE on orders over $20 (order must contain ONLY small seed packets)
Small orders will be sent as letters, large orders as parcels. Quick dispatch. Guaranteed delivery*.

Express Delivery - $15.00
Express delivery with tracking. Priority Dispatch. Guaranteed delivery*.
[Shipping by Australia Post- Express Post]

Iceland Poppy- Victory Giants Mix

Papaver nudicaule

Synonyms: Papaver croceum


  • Perennial 45cm
  • Good for beds, borders and as a cut flower
  • Well suited to cold climates


Short-lived perennial (often grown as a biennial) to 45cm. Low growing tufting habit with feathery blue/grey leaves and short curved hairy flower stems producing lightly scented flowers in a mixture of pastel colours. Good for beds, borders, rockeries, cottage gardens, mass plantings and as a cut flower. Great for attracting bees and butterflies. Well suited to cold alpine climates. Also known as "Arctic Poppy".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring*
Germination: 14-20 days @ 15-20°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 45cm
Position: Full sun, well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 220+ days
*Notes: Seeds can also be sown direct into soil in mid-Autumn and will germinate the following Spring. Not suited to hot humid climates.

(Product number: E5-13)
Seeds per gram: 8000 seeds


SKU E5-13
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Papaver nudicaule
Botanical synonyms: Papaver croceum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 500 seeds
Seeds per gram: 8000

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

$1.25

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

$1.25

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

$1.25

Gypsophila- Repens Rose

Gypsophila- Repens Rose

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.50


More From This Category


Shirley Poppy- Single Mix

Shirley Poppy- Single Mix

$1.25

Poppy- Flanders

Poppy- Flanders

$1.25

Shirley Poppy- Double Mix

Shirley Poppy- Double Mix

$1.25

Oriental Poppy- Mix

Oriental Poppy- Mix

$1.25