Luffa- Sponge Gourd

Luffa aegyptiaca


Standard seed packet, 10 seeds

$1.50
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Luffa- Sponge Gourd

Luffa aegyptiaca

Synonyms: Luffa cylindrica


  • Sustainable compostable sponges
  • Also known as "Vegetable Sponge"


Well known fast growing vine producing fruits which can be eaten young or left to mature and dry on the vine creating sustainable compostable vegetable sponges.  Once fruit is fully ripe it becomes very fibrous, if left to dry on the vine the fruit will turn brown and the skin can be peeled off & seeds shaken out leaving you with the familiar skeleton of fibres commonly known as luffa or loofah and often used in the kitchen or bathroom as a sponge. As a vegetable for eating the fruit is best picked when small, young and green as it is still tender and is often cooked and used as a zucchini substitute.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 15mm
When: Spring (or after frost)
Row Spacing: 75cm
Position: Full sun, well drained soil.
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Hardiness: Frost Tender
Days to Maturity/flowering: 150-180 days
*Notes: Luffa need 150-180 frost free days to reach maturity. Plants do best when grown on a trellis or other structure. *** Germination can be slow. Seeds need light to germinate. Scarification may be necessary: scratch or rub seeds with a knife, file or sand paper prior to sowing.

(Product number: G8-10)
Seeds per gram: 8 seeds


SKU G8-10
Shipping Weight 0.0019kg
Botanical name: Luffa aegyptiaca
Botanical synonyms: Luffa cylindrica
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 10 seeds
Seeds per gram: 8

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Leek- Bulgarian Giant

Leek- Bulgarian Giant

$1.00

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Lettuce- White Boston

Lettuce- White Boston

$1.00

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.00

Broccoli- Purple Sprouting

Broccoli- Purple Sprouting

$1.00


More From This Category