Mexican Hat Flower

Ratibida columnifera


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Mexican Hat Flower

Ratibida columnifera

Synonyms: Rudbeckia columnifera, Lepachys columnifera


  • Perennial to 90cm
  • Flowers resemble mini sombreros
  • Butterfly & Bee attracting


Perennial to 80cm. This well known North American wild-flower has fine greyish green leaves producing tall upright stems of daisy-like flowers in mahogany red with yellow edges that resemble a small sombrero in shape. Great for cut flowers, garden beds, borders, meadow style and mass plantings. Low maintenance once established, tolerant of dry and poor soil conditions. Great for attracting bees, butterflies and beneficial insects to the garden. Flowers can be used to produce a natural red dye. Also known as "Prairie Coneflower" or "Thimbleflower".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 2mm
When: Autumn
Germination: 20-40 days @ 20-30°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 80cm
Position: Full sun, well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 290-350 days

(Product number: E5-02)
Seeds per gram: 885 seeds


SKU E5-02
Botanical name: Ratibida columnifera
Botanical synonyms: Rudbeckia columnifera, Lepachys columnifera
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 885

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Kale- Black Toscana

Kale- Black Toscana

$1.25

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

$1.25

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

$1.25

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.50

Californian Poppy- Alba

Californian Poppy- Alba

$1.25

Lavender- True English

Lavender- True English

$1.25


More From This Category


Grow Kit- Flower Trio

Grow Kit- Flower Trio

$17.00

Statice- Iceberg

Statice- Iceberg

$1.50

Viola- Blue Perfection

Viola- Blue Perfection

$1.50

Cosmos- Sunset Yellow

Cosmos- Sunset Yellow

$1.75

Shirley Poppy- Single Mix

Shirley Poppy- Single Mix

$1.25