Mexican Sunflower- Goldfinger

Tithonia rotundifolia


Standard seed packet, 30 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Mexican Sunflower- Goldfinger

Tithonia rotundifolia

Synonyms: Tithonia speciosa


  • Annual to 70cm
  • Bright burn orange flowers
  • Drought tolerant


Annual to 70cm. Plants have a bushy habit and green leaves with long tall stalked flowers in vivid burnt orange. Great for cut flowers, beds and borders. Prolific flowering from early summer through to mid autumn. Thrives in hot sunny climates and will tolerate drought once established. Great for attracting butterflies. Also known as "Red Sunflower" 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring and early summer
Germination: 7-21 days @ 20-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost Tender Annual
Plant Spacing: 40cm
Plant Height: 70cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil.
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 150 days
*Notes: Seeds require light for germination. Do not over water. Prefers an occasional deep watering.

(Product number: E7-18)
Seeds per gram: 100 seeds


SKU E7-18
Shipping Weight 0.0010kg
Botanical name: Tithonia rotundifolia
Botanical synonyms: Tithonia speciosa
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 30 seeds
Seeds per gram: 100

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.50

Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.25

Mustard Greens- Wasabi

Mustard Greens- Wasabi

$1.50

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.25

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

$1.25


More From This Category