Paper Daisy- Pink and White Everlasting

Rhodanthe chlorocephala


Standard seed packet, 75 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Paper Daisy- Pink and White Everlasting

Rhodanthe chlorocephala

Synonyms: Helipterum chlorocephalum


  • Annual 60cm
  • Australian Native
  • Drought tolerant


Annual to 60cm. Australian native daisy commonly seen in South and Western Australia. Papery textured flower petals surrounding a yellow or black centre in shades of light pink, bright mid pink, dark pink and white. Flowers have sturdy stems and open in full sun, but will close overnight, when raining or when over-cast. Great for native gardens, mass plantings, arid environments, and rockeries. Fast growing. Low maintenance, tolerant of poor soil conditions and drought. Makes a fantastic cut or dried flower. Great for attracting native bees and hoverflies. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring, summer and autumn
Germination: 7-14 days @ 10-20°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half-hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 15cm
Plant Height: 60cm
Position: Full sun
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Seeds need light to germinate.

(Product number: E5-07)
Seeds per gram: 400 seeds


SKU E5-07
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Rhodanthe chlorocephala
Botanical synonyms: Helipterum chlorocephalum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 75 seeds
Seeds per gram: 400

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Carnation- Grenadin White

Carnation- Grenadin White

$1.50

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.25

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

$1.25

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

$1.25

Lavender- True English

Lavender- True English

$1.50


More From This Category