Sprouting Seeds- Red Lentils 100g

Lens culinaris


BULK seed, 100g

$3.50
In Stock

Size


Calculate Shipping

Sprouting Seeds- Red Lentil

Lens culinaris

Synonyms: Lens esculenta


  • Earthy slightly peppery flavour


Soak Lentils for 8 hours, drain all excess water and rinse seed. Rinse lentils twice a day for three days until small sprouts begin to shoot. Sprouted lentils have an earthy slightly peppery flavour and a crunchy texture. Sprouts can be used raw and cooked; ideal for sandwiches, salads.

Sprouts are ready in around 2-3 days.



(Product number: 22118_P)
Seeds per gram: 20 seeds


SKU 22118_P
Botanical name: Lens culinaris
Botanical synonyms: Lens esculenta
Seeds per gram: 20

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Carnation- Grenadin White

Carnation- Grenadin White

$1.00

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Swede- Champion Purple Top

Swede- Champion Purple Top

$1.00

Broccoli- Purple Sprouting

Broccoli- Purple Sprouting

$1.00

Lemon Balm

Lemon Balm

$1.00

Fenugreek

Fenugreek

From $1.00

See Options

More From This Category