Saw Tooth Coriander

Eryngium foetidum


Standard seed packet, 150 seeds

$2.00
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Saw Tooth Coriander

Eryngium foetidum

Synonyms: Eryngium antihystericum


  • Biennial to 15cm
  • Culinary herb


Small slow growing plant producing a rosette of mid-green toothed leaves to 15cm long. Used as a herb for seasoning and marinating. Popular in Caribbean and Cuban cuisine. Can be used fresh or dried. Often used as a substitute for coriander but has a much stronger flavour. Has a history of medicinal uses. Also known as "Culantro", "Recao", "Shalow beni", "Mexican Coriander", "Spiritweed", "Long Coriander" or "Perennial Coriander".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or sow direct
Sowing Depth: 0mm
When: Spring and summer
Germination: 14-28 days @ 25-28°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost Tender Biennial
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 15cm
Position: Shade, moist well drained soil.
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80-90 days
*Notes: Does not tolerate full sun or dry conditions. Surface sow seeds on moist soil and press down gently.

(Product number: E8-03)
Seeds per gram: 2800 seeds


SKU E8-03
Shipping Weight 0.0010kg
Botanical name: Eryngium foetidum
Botanical synonyms: Eryngium antihystericum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 150 seeds
Seeds per gram: 2800

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.25

Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.50

Mustard Greens- Wasabi

Mustard Greens- Wasabi

$1.50

Tarragon- Russian

Tarragon- Russian

$1.50

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Perilla- Red

Perilla- Red

$1.75

Lavender- True English

Lavender- True English

$1.50

Minutina

Minutina

$1.25


More From This Category


Coriander- Slow bolt

Coriander- Slow bolt

$1.25

Coriander

Coriander

$1.25