Sprouting Seeds- Spelt 100g

Triticum spelta


BULK seed, 100g

$3.50
In Stock

Size


Calculate Shipping

Sprouting Seeds- Spelt

Triticum spelta

Synonyms: Triticum dicoccum, Triticum aestivum

NOT TO TAS


  • Mild sweet flavour
  • Fast growing


Soak Spelt grain for 8 hours, drain all excess water and rinse seed. Rinse seed daily for 3 days until it has grown small white roots. Sprouted Spelt seed has a mild sweet flavour and is a good alternative for people trying to avoid wheat. Sprouts are used raw and cooked; ideal for sandwiches, salads and for use as a garnish. Sprouted Spelt can also be used in bread making.

Sprouts are ready in around 2-3 days.

 



(Product number: 22109_P)
Seeds per gram: 30 seeds


SKU 22109_P
Botanical name: Triticum spelta
Botanical synonyms: Triticum dicoccum, Triticum aestivum
Quarantine restrictions: NOT TO TAS
Seeds per gram: 30

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.50

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.10

Perilla- Red

Perilla- Red

$1.50

Minutina

Minutina

$1.00

Calendula

Calendula

From $1.10

See Options

More From This Category