Statice- Russian

Psylliostachys suworowii


Standard seed packet, 500 seeds

$2.00
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Statice- Russian

Psylliostachys suworowii

Synonyms: Limonium suworowii, phyllostachys suworowii


  • Annual to 50cm
  • Cylindrical bracts of pink flowers
  • Great for flower arrangements


Annual to 50cm. Plants form a low rosette of green leaves resembling a dandelion followed by thin upright green stems with branches of cylindrical spikes of small rose pink flowers which look like pipe-cleaners. Great for beds, borders, coastal locations, rockeries. mass plantings and flower arrangements. Great a s a cut or dried flower. Also known as "Pink Pokers", "Lambs Tail", "Rat Tail Statice" "Poker Statice" or "Suworow Statice". 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring and early summer
Germination: 7-14 days @ 20-25°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half Hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 35cm
Plant Height: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80-100 days

(Product number: E7-20)
Seeds per gram: 6000 seeds


SKU E7-20
Shipping Weight 0.0010kg
Botanical name: Psylliostachys suworowii
Botanical synonyms: Limonium suworowii, phyllostachys suworowii
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 500 seeds
Seeds per gram: 6000
Photo credits: Photo by Tatters / CC BY-SA 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.25

Statice- Pacific Mixed

Statice- Pacific Mixed

$1.50

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

$1.50

Californian Poppy- Alba

Californian Poppy- Alba

$1.25

Shirley Poppy- Double Mix

Shirley Poppy- Double Mix

$1.25

Dandelion

Dandelion

$1.25

Chicory- Catalogna

Chicory- Catalogna

$1.25


More From This Category