Wallflower- Ruby Gem

Cheiranthus cheiri


Standard seed packet, 150 seeds

$1.75
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Wallflower- Ruby Gem

Cheiranthus cheiri

Synonyms: Erysimum cheiri


  • Biennial 45cm
  • Ruby red flowers
  • Sweet Fragrance


Evergreen perennial. Grows to 45cm. Dark green foliage with bright ruby red flowers. Sweet fragrance. Good for rock gardens, beds, borders and along walls and fences. Also known as "Red Wallflower". 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Mid-summer to autumn
Germination: 10-15 days @ 18-21°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 45cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 180 days
*Notes: Protect from slugs and snails. Trim after flowering.

(Product number: F6-11)
Seeds per gram: 700 seeds


SKU F6-11
Shipping Weight 0.0007kg
Botanical name: Cheiranthus cheiri
Botanical synonyms: Erysimum cheiri
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 150 seeds
Seeds per gram: 700

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

$1.25

Wallflower- Fire King

Wallflower- Fire King

$1.25

Amaranth- Caudatus Red

Amaranth- Caudatus Red

$1.25

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.25

Livingstone Daisy Mix

Livingstone Daisy Mix

$1.25

Stock, Evening Scented

Stock, Evening Scented

$1.25


More From This Category


Wallflower- Fire King

Wallflower- Fire King

$1.25