Wild Evening Primrose

Oenothera glazioviana


Standard seed packet, 400 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Wild Evening Primrose

Oenothera glazioviana

Synonyms: Oenothera lamarckiana


  • Biennial 120cm
  • Fragrant yellow flowers


Annual growing to 150cm. Long crinkled green leaves topped with a cluster of red coloured buds which open to reveal the large showy flowers. Scented yellow flowers open in the late afternoon to early evening and become darker orange with age. Originates from Mexico & Central America. Easy to grow. Also known as "Large Flowered Evening Primrose", "Reddish Evening Primrose" and "Evening Primrose Wildflower".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring
Germination: 10-30 days @ 18-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 120cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
*Notes: Water well until established. Seeds can take up to 30 days to germinate. Self sows freely in some conditions

(Product number: E5-19)
Seeds per gram: 30000 seeds


SKU E5-19
Shipping Weight 0.0004kg
Botanical name: Oenothera glazioviana
Botanical synonyms: Oenothera lamarckiana
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 400 seeds
Seeds per gram: 30000

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Stinging Nettle

Stinging Nettle

$1.25

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

$1.25

Wallflower- Fire King

Wallflower- Fire King

$1.50

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

$1.25

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Stock- Giant Imperial Mixed

Stock- Giant Imperial Mixed

$1.25


More From This Category


Grow Kit- Basil Trio

Grow Kit- Basil Trio

$17.00

Grow Kit- Herb Trio

Grow Kit- Herb Trio

$17.00

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Purslane- Golden

Purslane- Golden

$1.25

Sorrel

Sorrel

$1.25

Pyrethrum

Pyrethrum

$2.00

Garland- Large Round Leaf

Garland- Large Round Leaf

$1.25