Ageratum- Ball Blue

Ageratum houstonianum

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 300 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Ageratum- Ball Blue

Ageratum houstonianum

Synonyms: Ageratum mexicanum


  • Annual 30cm
  • Blue flowers
  • Good for beds, borders, pathways, rockeries and containers


Annual growing to 30cm. Compact plants with dark green ovate leaves and small rounded brush-like flowers. Good for beds, borders, pathways and rockeries. Can be grown in containers. Can be used as a cut flower. Fast growing. Easy to grow. Long flowering. Attracts butterflies. Also known as Floss Flower and Bluemink.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring and summer (anytime in warm climates)
Germination: 7-14 days @ 25-28°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 30cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 90 days
*Notes: Keep well watered. To encourage bushy growth pinch out the first buds. Deadhead to prolong flowering. Prefers a sheltered position in full sun.

(Product number: F1-12)
Seeds per gram: 4520 seeds


SKU F1-12
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Ageratum houstonianum
Botanical synonyms: Ageratum mexicanum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 300 seeds
Seeds per gram: 4520
Photo credits:

Photo by Carl Lewis / CC BY 2.0

A beautiful flower

By: on 31 July 2016
I love this flower. It doesn't grow that easily in a cold climate but what a beautiful flower. I've bought many more of the seeds this season and hope I have a bit more luck with them. They're just gorgeous.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category


Salvia- Tricolour Mix

Salvia- Tricolour Mix

$1.25

Feverfew- Snowball

Feverfew- Snowball

$1.25

Everlasting Daisy- Pink

Everlasting Daisy- Pink

$1.25

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.50

Cornflower- Pink Ball

Cornflower- Pink Ball

$1.25

Globe Amaranth- Tall White

Globe Amaranth- Tall White

$1.50

Penstemon- Rocky Mountain

Penstemon- Rocky Mountain

$1.50

Verbena- Florist Mixed

Verbena- Florist Mixed

$1.50