Anise Hyssop

Agastache foeniculum


Standard seed packet, 250 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Anise Hyssop

Agastache foeniculum

Synonyms: Agastache anethiodora


  • Perennial 90cm
  • Medicinal and culinary herb
  • Pleasant liquorice scent


Perennial growing to 90cm. Upright plants with fragrant green leaves and large spikes of attractive purple flowers. The leaves have a sweet aniseed flavour and fragrance and are used as a flavouring either fresh or cooked. Commonly used in teas, desserts, rice dishes, pork dishes and with fruit. Also has medicinal uses. Good for herb gardens and garden borders. Can be used in potpourri. Attracts bees to the garden. Also known as Liquorice Mint, blue giant hyssop, Blue giant hyssop, anise hyssop, Fragrant giant hyssop and lavender giant hyssop.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 2mm
When: Spring
Germination: 10-20 days @ 20-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 40cm
Plant Height: 90cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 70-80 days
*Notes: Cold stratification may be required.

(Product number: E2-15)
Seeds per gram: 3000 seeds


SKU E2-15
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Agastache foeniculum
Botanical synonyms: Agastache anethiodora
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 250 seeds
Seeds per gram: 3000
Photo credits:

Photo by GreenHouse17 / CC BY 2.0

Photo by chipmunk_1 / CC BY-SA 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Aster- Giant Ray Mix

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

$1.25

Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

$1.75

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.25

Thyme- Summer

Thyme- Summer

$1.75

Amaranth- Caudatus Red

Amaranth- Caudatus Red

$1.25

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.50


More From This Category


Grow Kit- Basil Trio

Grow Kit- Basil Trio

$17.00

Minutina

Minutina

$1.25

Sorrel

Sorrel

$1.25

Garlic Chives

Garlic Chives

$1.25

Basil- Lemon

Basil- Lemon

$1.25

Oregano- Greek

Oregano- Greek

$1.25

Holy Basil- Red

Holy Basil- Red

$1.25