Echinacea- Pale Purple Coneflower

Echinacea pallida


Standard seed packet, 75 seeds

$1.75
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Echinacea- Pale Purple Coneflower

Echinacea pallida

Synonyms: Rudbeckia pallida


  • Perennial 80cm
  • Medicinal herb
  • Great for bees


Perennial growing to 80cm. Attractive cone shaped daisy-like flowers with thin fully reflexed pale purple petals. Great for attracting beneficial insects, small birds, butterflies and bees to your garden. Produces flowers over a long period from early summer through to late autumn. This medicinal herb is good for borders, beds, wildflower meadows and as a cut flower. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring and autumn
Germination: 10-20 days @ 20-25°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 80cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 90-110 days
*Notes: Seeds need light to germinate. Seeds may benefit from cold stratification prior to sowing. Deadhead to prolong flowering. Protect from slugs and snails.

(Product number: D5-03)
Seeds per gram: 190 seeds


SKU D5-03
Shipping Weight 0.0009kg
Botanical name: Echinacea pallida
Botanical synonyms: Rudbeckia pallida
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 75 seeds
Seeds per gram: 190

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Carnation- Grenadin White

Carnation- Grenadin White

$1.25

Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.25

Candytuft- Empress White

Candytuft- Empress White

$1.25

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

$1.75

Amaranth- Caudatus Red

Amaranth- Caudatus Red

$1.25


More From This Category


Grow Kit- Herb Trio

Grow Kit- Herb Trio

$17.00

Grow Kit- Leafy Veg Trio

Grow Kit- Leafy Veg Trio

$17.00

Grow Kit- Basil Trio

Grow Kit- Basil Trio

$17.00

Cress- American Upland

Cress- American Upland

$1.25

Mibuna

Mibuna

From $1.25

See Options
Salad Burnet

Salad Burnet

$1.25