Garland- Serrate Leaf

Glebionis coronaria


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Garland- Serrate Leaf

Glebionis coronaria

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum coronarium


  • Annual 80cm
  • Salad green/Culinary herb
  • Edible leaved Chrysanthemum


Annual growing to 80cm. Upright bushy habit with dark green serrated leaves that can be eaten raw or cooked. Strong flavour that is good in soups and stir-fry's. Fast growing and heavy producing. Also known as "Chop Suey Greens" and "Shungiku". Serrated-leaf varieties have a stronger flavour than round-leaf varieties.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Spring, summer and autumn
Germination: 7-10 days @ 15-22┬░C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 40cm
Plant Height: 80cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 30-50 days

(Product number: B4-12)
Seeds per gram: 500 seeds


SKU B4-12
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Glebionis coronaria
Botanical synonyms: Chrysanthemum coronarium
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 500

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.25

Tarragon- Russian

Tarragon- Russian

$1.50

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.50

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.25

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

$1.25


More From This Category


Garland- Large Round Leaf

Garland- Large Round Leaf

$1.25