Godetia- Azalea Double Flowered Mix

Godetia grandiflora

Rated 5/5 based on 3 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 250 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Godetia- Azalea Double Flowered Mix

Godetia grandiflora

Synonyms: Clarkia amoena


  • Annual 45cm
  • Colourful frilly flowers
  • Fast growing


Annual growing to 45cm. Fast growing upright plant with colourful frilly flowers. Good in borders and as a cut flower. Also known as "Satin flower" and "Farewell to spring".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Autumn, winter (and spring in cool climates)
Germination: 10-14 days @ 20-22C°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 45cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 90 days
*Notes: Do not over-water.

(Product number: C2-11)
Seeds per gram: 1600 seeds


SKU C2-11
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Godetia grandiflora
Botanical synonyms: Clarkia amoena
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 250 seeds
Seeds per gram: 1600
Photo credits:

Photo by Bec

Brilliant colourful flowers

23 November 2019
These flowers grew easily and are gorgeous. Long lasting when picked.
(5)

Excellent

2 October 2019
Easy to grow and so beautiful. Perfect as a cut flower that lasts a long time. Will have them in my garden forever.
(5)

Five Stars

By: on 27 April 2016
One of the prettiest flowers I've ever seen. Colours are bright and beautiful. Lots of flowers. I'm planting heaps more. Love them.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Carnation- Grenadin White

Carnation- Grenadin White

$1.50

Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.25

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

$1.25

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

$1.25

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.50

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

$1.50