Larkspur- Imperial Choice Mix

Consolida regalis

Rated 5/5 based on 3 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 85 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Larkspur- Imperial Choice Mix

Consolida regalis

Synonyms: Consolida ajacis


  • Annual 100cm
  • Good for cutting and drying
  • Cottage garden favourite


Annual growing to 100cm. Green fern-like foliage. Tall straight spikes of colourful flowers in a mix including pinks, reds, and blues. Very good as a dried or cut flower. Good for borders or as an accent plant. Cottage garden favourite.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 3mm
When: Spring and autumn
Germination: 14-21 days @ 12-18°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 20cm
Plant Height: 100cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 140 days
*Notes: Dead-head to prolong flowering. May need staking. Protect from slugs and snails.

(Product number: C1-13)
Seeds per gram: 355 seeds


SKU C1-13
Shipping Weight 0.0007kg
Botanical name: Consolida regalis
Botanical synonyms: Consolida ajacis
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 85 seeds
Seeds per gram: 355
Photo credits:

Photo by Amy the Nurse / CC BY-ND 2.0

Photo by Amy the Nurse / CC BY-ND 2.0

Larkspur- Imperial Choice Mix

12 January 2020
I direct sowed the seeds in early spring. Filled a nice area of the garden bed. Easy to grow. One of my favourite flowers for bringing inside. Lasts about a week in vases. Very happy. Wish I could share a picture.
(5)

Beautiful.

20 August 2016
I love this. It's quickly become a favourite. Beautiful and easy to grow. I highly recommend.
(5)

Excellent

By: on 19 March 2016
Gorgeous showy blooms, long-lasting, will buy again and again --- highly recommended for colourful displays --- excellent cut flower for indoors, but found after heavy rains, they needed staking --- definitely a garden showpiece
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

$1.25

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

$1.25

Gypsophila- Repens Rose

Gypsophila- Repens Rose

$1.25

Statice- Pacific Mixed

Statice- Pacific Mixed

$1.50

Wallflower- Fire King

Wallflower- Fire King

$1.25

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

$1.25


More From This Category